Affiliates

Affiliate groups of the Alberta Horticultural Association

AHA Affiliate Membership Brochure

AHA Affiliate Membership form + Annual Report

Map of AHA Districts (corresponds to Regions for Alberta Association of Agricultural Societies)

Map-of-AB-Ag-Societies

AHA District 1: (Rep = Marilyn Kusler) –

Claresholm Fair Board – contact ">Jorja DieBold; Delma Austin –
Medicine Hat Horticultural Association – contact Marilyn Kusler

AHA District 2: (Rep = Paul Rishaug) – 

Carstairs Horticultural & Craft Show – contact Paige Gil; Cathy Haider –
Irricana & District Agricultural Society – contact Roxana Campbell; Margaret Hagel
Millarville Horticultural Club – contact Sheila Virgo – ; Sharon Hamilton
Rumsey Red Deer River Garden Club
Stampede City African Violet Society – contact Winston J. Goretsky
Sundre Garden Club
Trochu Flower, Baking and Photography Show

 

AHA District 3: (Doreen Broska) – 

Camrose & District Horticultural Association – contact Janine Carroll
Crossroads Ag Society – contact Gwen Renouf; Judy Dreeshen
Innisfail & District Garden Club
">Lakedell Agricultural Society – contact Kim Hughes – ; Janet Stone –
Lougheed Agricultural Society

Olds Garden Club – contact Marilyn Thiessen – ; Linda Reade
Ponoka Agricultural Society – contact Lauraine Weir – ; Tammy Henkelman –
Red Deer & District Garden Club – contact Rose Marie Wedman; Ann McNaney
Rimbey & District Horticulture Group – contact Donna Heilemann; Maryann McKinnon
Round Hill & District Ag Society – contact Humphrey Banack
Rumsey Red Deer River Garden Club
Wetaskiwin Horticultural Society – contact Judy Moch; Janice Lockhart
Winfield & District Ag Society

AHA District 4: (Rep = Lorraine Taylor – interim) – 

Czar Agricultural Society
Irma Agricultural Society – contact Michelle Larson; Wendy Holt
Ranfurly & District Recreation & Ag Society – contact Margaret McBain – ; Dwayne Durie –
Vegreville Garden Club
Wainwright Frontier Exhibition & Ag Society – contact Joan Grunow; Merv Grunow

AHA District 5: (Rep = Karen Berglund) – 

Alberta Regional Lily Society – contact Britta Johnson; Lorne Kaban
Darwell & District Agricultural Society
Edmonton African Violet and Gesneriad Society – contact Gail Rankin; Sherry Merieu
Edmonton Horticultural Society – contact EHS Office; President
Lobstick Garden Club
Magnolia Joy of Gardening Club – contact Linda Engstrom; Debbie Charest
Pembina Garden Club – contact Yvonne Serhijchuk; Cindy Ferris
Sangudo & District Horticulture Society – contact Adele Knudson; Heather Thompson
St. Albert Botanic Park – contact Patricia Bell –
St Albert and District Garden Club
Stony Plain Horticultural Society – contact Katherine Loghlin; Joanne Maw
Tomahawk & District Sports Agricultural Society – contact Amber Hill; Joyce Goerz
University of Alberta Botanic Garden
Westlock & District Ag Society
Wildwood & District Agricultural Society – contact Connie Fahrion – ; Wilma Swinkels –

AHA District 6: (Rep = Sandra Murray) – 

Grande Prairie Garden Club – contact Lynn Sanderson
Growing Pains Hort Club
Harmon Valley Agricultural Society – contact Cory Hogbin; Delores Gardner
Hudson’s Hope Fall Fair – contact Caitlin Vince –
North Peace Fall Fair Society
North Peace Horticultural Society

Savanna Agricultural Society – contact Patricia McIsaac – ; Alison Wiebe
South Peace Garden Club – contact Debbie Jonigkeit; Kauri Taylor-Cook

Commercial Members: